FREE DELIVERY on orders over £75
NHS Approved Supplier
NEXT DAY delivery available

PRIVACY NOTICEBACKGROUND: Hillside Medical SuppliesLtd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy of all of our customers and partners and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.1.Information About UsHillside Medical SuppliesLtd.A Limited Company registered in England under company number 02623493.Registered address:Hillside Medical Supplies LtdUnit 5 and 6Sanigar CourtNewark NG24 2DTMain trading address:As aboveVAT number: GB 823841725.Data Protection Officer: Peter Blake.Email address: peter.blake@hillsidemedical.co.uk.Telephone number: 01636 707079.Postal Address: Registered Office2.What Does This Notice Cover?This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.3.What is Personal Data?Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”)as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.4.What Are My Rights?Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. b)This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.c)The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.d)The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 11 to find out more.e)The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.f)The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.g)The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.h)The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.i)Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this wayFor more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local CitizensAdvice Bureau.If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.5.What Personal Data Do You Collect?Wemay collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):Name;Date of birth;Gender;Address;Email address;Telephone number;Business name;Job title;Profession;Payment information;

6.How Do You Use My Personal Data?Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for ourperformance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:Providing and managing your account.Supplying our productsservices to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.Personalising and tailoring our productsandservices for you.Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.Supplying you with informationby emailandpost that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by post to the registered address.With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/ortelephoneand/ortext messageand/orpost with information, news, and offers on our products andservices. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.We don’t use the automated systems for carrying out decision-makingorprofiling. 7.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):For as long as we need it in order to fulfil the purpose/s listed in 6 above8.How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:Password protected servers.Limiting access to those servers determined by the need for accessFirewall and industry standard anti-viral software.Off site back up of all data.9.Do You Share My Personal Data?We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions.In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data,

which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for the purposes in 6 above. This includes subsidiaries. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.10.How Can I Access My Personal Data?If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.We will respond to your subject access request in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.11.How Do I Contact You?To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details Postal Address: Registered Address.12.Changes to this Privacy NoticeWe may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.Any changes will be made available by re-issue of this notice.Current version number BS.DAT.PRIV.07 Privacy Notice

GDPR

keyboard_arrow_left
1/1
keyboard_arrow_right